Friday, December 14, 2012


My doctor appointment on Wednesday went well.  Baby is moving around a lot.  The heartbeat was around 150.  Not much else going on.  I'm just so sickened by the events at the Connecticut school, I can't even think straight.  I can't go online without seeing something about it.  I can't not cry.  It's just way too sad.  Okay, enough... Catch up with you all later.

Friday, November 30, 2012

Moving right along

I don't really have anything new to report.  I have definitely "popped" though.  My daughter came home after being gone for the weekend and said, "The baby has grown!  You're bigger!"  Oh, why thank you, sweetheart....just what I wanted to hear!  LOL.  She was right though.  There is no mistaking if I ate an entire pizza now or not, which makes me happy!  I normally don't show until just after 20 weeks, so it's no surprise really.  I just wish I was showing this much when G&M were here.  I am sending them weekly belly pics.  Anyone who really knows me, knows I don't like my pic taken.  I will do whatever it takes, though, for G&M to feel as involved as possible.  I don't want them to miss out on anything.

Little man has been moving a ton in there.  At the ultrasound, he was head down.  I do believe he is breech now.  I don't feel much movement up top like I did just a week ago.  I felt him flipping around the other night just as I laid down to sleep.  It just felt so amazing (because I LOVE the feeling) I laughed out loud and almost woke the hubby up.  He can keep flipping or whatever in there, just so long as he's head down when d-day comes!  :)  It's hard to believe that that will be in about 17 weeks!!

Monday, November 19, 2012

It's a ......

The ultrasound went well this morning.  Baby is measuring perfectly.  G&M are expecting a.... BOY!!  They are  thrilled and a bit speechless.  I'm so, so happy for them!  It was great to see them.  We toured the maternity ward.  There is actually another surro delivering in December, the first for the hospital.  We won't be the first, so that's good.  My doctor stepped away from his busy day to met with us.  It seemed to go really well.  We then went for lunch.  It was such a nice day.  Goodbye is always a bit awkward, like we don't want to part.  They will head back to PA tomorrow.  They may not get here again before Baby arrives.  I miss them already! 

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Dr. Appt

Well, I'm just over 20 weeks...halfway there!  Time really is flying.  It's the best right now though.  Baby is really active.  That's my absolute favorite part.  My doc appointment went well today.  I'm measuring right on at 20 weeks, thankfully.  Nothing too exciting going on right now.  I'm just really excited for G&M to come here Sunday and go to the ultrasound on Monday.  Praying for safe travels here and back for them. 

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

18 Weeks

I just want to send out a quick prayer request for G&M and their families out east with disastrous tropical storm Sandy.  They are right in it as I type this.  I hope they are okay and safe!  Please say a quick prayer for them and all those dealing with this amazing natural tragedy.

Wow, 18 weeks!  I can't believe we are almost half way through the pregnancy!  I have been feeling great.  I'm just starting to show, finally!  Well, depending on what shirt I'm wearing anyway.  LOL!  I've put off my cake making until after the pregnancy.  Working on my cakes is stressful and really irritates my sciatic it's a big pain in the butt, literally!  :) 

I've also had to remind myself to not cross my legs.  Doing so makes my pubic bone hurt.  TMI, yes, sorry!  I had Pubic Symphysis Dysfunction with my last 2 pregnancies.  This is when your pubic bone starts to separate.  It is extremely painful to walk (especially up steps), get into a taller vehicle, roll over in bed or even put pants on, basically any act that causes your legs/knees to separate.  It was greatly relieved by seeing my wonderful chiropractor while pregnant with my last child.  I actually barely noticed it last time.  I'm hoping it's the same way for this one.  It's all most likely due to the fact that my last 3 kids were all over 9 pounds, almost 10.

Halloween is tomorrow.  I love this holiday.  The kids carved their pumpkins last night.  We will have a red Power Ranger, Mario (Super Mario Bros) and either a chicken or Tigger for trick or treating.  The teenager said she's going, too, but not dressing up.  I told her I wouldn't hand candy over to some old kids not even dressed up if they showed up at my door.  We will see what she comes up with.  My 6 year old is on the Halloween committee at school.  I said I would make some type of jello for him to take.   I'm actually making jello worms!  I saw the idea on Pinterest, of course!  We will see how they turn out tonight.  They are actually in the fridge setting up right now.  I hope they work, otherwise I will have to get more jello to make jigglers or something.  Have a Happy Halloween!!!!

Friday, October 19, 2012

All Good

I had my doctor appointment Wednesday afternoon.  All is well.  Doc was able to find the heartbeat right away, which is always a relief.  It was in the upper 140's.  I've been feeling little pokes and prods throughout the day now....LOVE that!  Not a whole lot to report.  I'm getting anxious to see G&M again the week of Thanksgiving.  We will be having the ultrasound to find out the sex of Baby!!  How exciting is that?! 

Thursday, October 4, 2012

Told The Kids

Well, last night we decided to tell the kids about the surrogacy.  I'm not exactly showing yet, just a bit of a tummy that could be mistaken for a large meal.  Ugh!  Our teenager already knew, so it was just the 3 younger ones.  We explained it a bit, clarified that they would not have a baby brother or sister and that it was to help another mommy and daddy have a baby.  We then read "The Kangaroo Pouch" together.  That is a cute surrogacy book for kids.  It explains the process in terms of a kangaroo carrying someone else's baby in their pouch and returning the baby to the parents after the baby was grown and ready to come out.  Our youngest, only 2 years old, didn't pay attention at all.  The 3.5 year old loved the book and then went back to playing. 

Our 6 year old was full of questions, as I knew he would be.  Come to find out, daddy had already told him a bit about it a month ago and told him to keep it a secret.  He sure did a good job, because I didn't know he knew anything about it.  He would stop us during the book to ask questions here and there.  He is quite inquisitive, so I figure he will have many more questions as time goes on.  I told him he could tell the secret now.  He got all excited and I asked what he would say.  He said he would tell them I have a baby in my tummy, but it was for someone else who's tummy was broken.  :)  I'm thinking I will have to talk with his teacher at school to fill her in.  I don't know if, or when, he would tell her, but it could confuse the heck out of her.  LOL!  Just before bedtime, he asked to see a picture of G&M "so I can see what they look like".  Oh, how I love that child!  His mind is always going!  We showed them all a picture that we took on transfer day.  He said they kind of look like me and my hubby.  :)

All is going well with me.  No more nausea at all.  Only tiny hints of heartburn if I eat something citrus.  The usual Chinese food and chocolate cravings.  All my pants are tight...but my maternity pants are way too big.  I am about 20 pounds lighter than when I was pregnant with my youngest.  Looks like I will have to invest in a few pairs of maternity pants in a smaller size.  Not much else new going on.  Chat at you later!!

Friday, September 14, 2012

1st Appt

I had my first appointment with my doctor today.  Everything went well.  The scale didn't go up too, too much, which was good!  We were trying to hear the heartbeat and it was taking forever.  My heart was racing.  I was getting nervous.  Then, we heard the little train sound of baby's heart!  Whew!  I was so excited to get that bit of confirmation.  Silly, maybe, but it was very reassuring. 

The rate was in the 150's.  That's a bit lower than at the ultrasound.  So, who knows if it's a boy or girl now (according to the old wive's tales anyway!).  We will find out around Thanksgiving at the 20 week ultrasound.  It's just so real now.  I'm so excited for G&M!  I can't wait for them to come here for an appointment or the big ultrasound.

Not much else to share.  Let's just pray for an uneventful last 6 months of this pregnancy and a healthy little girl or boy to hand back to G&M!!  :)

Tuesday, September 11, 2012


Countdown of 5 shots left.  Thank God!  I apologize to anyone who crosses my path today - in person, on the phone, FB, whatever.  I seem to be a raging bitch.  Everything and nothing is setting me off.  I don't mean to tick anyone off.  This is just a bad, bad day.  I think I just need one of those long ass cries to just let everything out.  Shitty day, that's the only way to put it.  I'm ready for tomorrow.  New day.  New start.  Hopefully a new attitude.

G emailed me yesterday with not good news.  Her father passed away.  I am so sorry for their entire family.  That's never easy to deal with.  Please send thoughts to them all in this difficult time.

I will update after our doc appointment Friday.

Thursday, September 6, 2012

Here we go

Nothing too exciting has happened since the last update.  I'm so completely ready to stop these damn shots though.  I'm so sore.  Every one hurts now.  ONLY 10 more!!!  It hurts to lay on my back and my sides.  I'm not a tummy sleeper, so I just twinge a bit each time I re-situate in bed. 

My nausea seems to be lessening.  This always makes me paranoid.  I know that sounds silly, but I get that way.  I am almost 11 weeks, so it would make sense for it to be going away.  The water at my house, filtered and not, seems to taste absolutely horrid the last week.  It even smells bad when I turn the shower on.  Hubby says it's just me....yeah, yeah, hormones, whatever.  I had to buy bottled water.  I never buy bottled water.  I think it's a waste, but since I can't seem to drink it at home, I had to.  I drink a lot of water, so this could get pricey!

I had to loosen my belt a notch this week.  I also drug out a pair of fat pants.  It is beginning!!!  Looks like I will be draggin out more fat pants in the coming weeks.  I just can't wait for the little belly where everyone can actually tell you are pregnant and didn't just eat an entire pizza or something.  :)

Thursday, August 30, 2012

Almost a graduate

I just got word that I don't need to go back for another ultrasound until my own doctor orders one.  I get to see him in just over 2 weeks for my first appointment.  I will be just shy of 12 weeks.

The absolute best news from the fertility clinic, though, is that I have a date for stopping my meds - graduating!  It is 9/16/12!!  That means only 17 more stinkin' shots!  YAAAYY!  Oh, I am counting down the days, for sure!  My tush hurts quite a bit.  Hopefully my afternoon and evening sickness will subside some after getting off the meds.  I've been quite miserable the last week or so.  I'm afraid I will really pack on the pounds, since I seem to need to have a hard candy in my mouth constantly or eat small bits every hour or so.  The plus side is that I didn't end up gaining any weight from the meds like some women do.  I think I've gained a pound or two so far.  Whew!

Hubby says I will be late for work the first morning that he doesn't have to give me my shot.  He seriously wanted to bet me.  Hey, even if I am, I won't care!  :)  I will sooo enjoy getting that half hour of uninterrupted sleep back...and NO POKE!

Friday, August 24, 2012

Another U/S

I had another ultrasound this morning to check out the SCH.  It's still there, unfortunately.  I don't know if it's smaller or not, as I had a different technician.  Baby is growing though, measuring right on at 8 weeks 5 days.  The heartbeat today was 172.  I'm thinking this is in the girl range!  We will find out soon enough though.  G&M want to find out the baby's gender!  Now, that will be different.  We didn't find out with our kids.  It may be strange knowing what I'm carrying.  LOL.  Not much else going on.  I'm guessing I will have another ultrasound to check on the SCH in a week or so.  Have a great weekend!!

Thursday, August 16, 2012

2nd U/S

I had my second ultrasound this morning.  I was nervous, like always.  You just never know what you are going to see on that screen.  She began and I immediately saw the heartbeat flickering!  I was so relieved!!  It was beating at 155 beats per minute.  That's a nice, strong heartbeat.  Now, remember the sac was measuring 3 days behind what the clinic said it should be.  Well, not any longer.  It is measuring right at 7 weeks 4 days, with a due date of 3/31/13!!!  YAY!!  I'm so thrilled for G&M! 

The tech did see a small subchorionic hemorrhage (SCH) but didn't seem concerned.  I've never had one before.  She said most just get absorbed by the body and others just have a bit of bleeding.  I haven't had any bleeding/spotting yet and I'm praying it stays that way. 

So, our journey keeps moving forward.  I'm grateful for G&M for being so supportive, even though they are soooo far away!  I wish they could have been here today.  I am truly blessed to have them in our lives.  Please say a little prayer that all keeps going well for lil baby and me, but most of all, for strength and faith for G&M to be able to endure this journey from a distance.  I know it can't be easy.  I keep them updated as much as possible.  This lil tater is theirs, after all!!  :)  I just can't wait to give him/her back.  I truly dream of that moment.

Wednesday, August 15, 2012


I know I've mentioned before about not being a morning person.  Having to do my shots in the morning make that even more evident.  Hubby's alarm goes off.  I'm a light sleeper, so I partially wake as well.  He gets up, goes to the freezer and removes the large ice pack.  He comes back into the bedroom and waits for me to stretch, grunt and whine while I roll over onto my back.  Did I mention I don't like to be woken up??  He hands me the ice pack.  I put it under the opposite side of my tush that got the shot yesterday morning.  He leaves the bedroom again.  I fall back asleep. 

The door opens once again about 5-7 minutes later and he turns his bedside lamp on.  This is when I have to wake up (again) and flip over onto my stomach, grunting and whimpering about my sore tatas the whole time.  He gives me my shots while I am lying down instead of standing.  I find it keeps my muscle from tensing up so much.  He proceeds to wipe the area with an alcohol pad and poke with this finger to find the right place.  Then, calm, slow breathes and...POKE!  Some days I truly can't feel it at all.  Others, umm, yes, it hurts and I wince and try not to cuss!  My left side has hurt for a couple weeks.  I think he hit a nerve one time.  It's extremely tender.  I tend to do a couple shots in a row on my right and then one on the left, because it hurts so much.  Only like 5 more weeks of these nice 1.5 inch needles getting "jammed" into my hiney every morning!  Yay!  :)

Oh, second ultrasound tomorrow!!  Praying to see one beautiful flicker of a heartbeat on that screen!

Friday, August 3, 2012


I had my first ultrasound this morning.  Like I said before, G&M were not able to make it.  I'm supposed to be measuring 5 weeks 5 days today.  The technician measured the sac at 5 weeks 1 day.  She said the sac can sometimes be a bit off because it was an embryo transfer and not just regular conception.  I'm not sure if that's true or not.  We were able to see the yolk sac and a fetal pole.  No hearbeat yet.  She said she figures I will be back in 2 weeks to see the heartbeat then.  She didn't give me an official due date.  She may be waiting for the next ultrasound.  So, yes, it's only one little one in there.  YAY!!  G&M are officially going to be parents!  :)

Monday, July 30, 2012

Beta #2

The nurse at G&M's clinic called me with the results of my second beta blood test from this morning.  It was 2713!  That's a great number!  They want us to have an ultrasound at the end of the week.  How exciting! G&M are not able to come to this ultrasound.  They will come to one later on.  Not too much else going on.  Still feel a tad crummy after lunchtime onward - my wonderful evening sickness.  No heartburn yet, though, thank goodness!  :)

Monday, July 23, 2012


I didn't find out my beta until after I was all done with work tonight.  My number is 94!  Yay!  That is a good number.  The doctor seemed very pleased with it.  I will have my beta done again early next week.  Then they will schedule the first ultrasound.  Hoping for an uneventful 8.5 months!!

Sunday, July 22, 2012

Two Lines

So, finally after using the cheapo dollar tests with no luck, I decided to use the more expensive ones I had.  I was super tickled to see 2 lines show up!  I really wasn't too surprised, since I was feeling quite crappy and my normal prego symptoms.  I just wasn't sure if it was all in my head, just hoping and praying to be pregnant for G&M.  Soooo, I broke down and bought a digital test.  Gotta love the wonderful word "Pregnant" popping up on a test!!  See??

I emailed G&M the picture above, telling them I had some "awesome" news.  She didn't want to know unless it was "awesome".  I'm pretty sure this would be considered such.  :)  Her reply made me cry, as I can only imagine how this has made them feel.  Of course, we are cautiously optimistic since it's super, duper early.  I hope to see a good number for the beta test tomorrow.  I will post when we find that out.  Thanks for all the thoughts and prayers!  They worked!  :)

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

Waiting sucks

So, it's been 7 days since the embryo transfer.  I'm pretty sure the emby was 2 days old, instead of the normal 3 or 5.  I reeeeaallly dread the "not knowing" and wondering if it took or not.  I'm hoping and praying that little guy/gal did. 

I go in Monday for the beta test to see.  I did take a home test this morning, although still very early.  It was negative, as I had thought it would be.  I just purchased a few (and by a few, I mean 6, hehe) Dollar Tree tests to contain my urges to use the pricier tests...hey, it's only a buck, right?!

I'm trying not to let myself think I may be pregnant.  I don't want my body to play tricks on me.  :)  I'm uber emotional, but who knows if that isn't from all the meds I'm on.  I seriously get teary at the tiniest, most insignificant things. 

Although, last night was rather strange.  Brad had just taken a shower and was just in shorts, no shirt.  He sat next to me on the couch.  We were chatting and he was being quite animated with his arms as he was talking.  His deodorant smelled sooo very horribly strong.  I told him to quit moving his arms.  A couple minutes later, my mouth started watering like crazy.  I had to run to the bathroom.  I gagged multiple times, but didn't actually get sick.  Well, that was different, I thought to myself.  Now I'm REALLY trying not to let myself think I'm prego!!  Impossible...ah, well.  We shall see what the next few days bring.  :)

I just want to thank all my family and my friends for their support.  It really meant a lot to have so many people checking in with me after we got home from the transfer and also who wished us luck before we left.  It truly warmed my heart!!  Thank you!!  See, teary-eyed right now....ugh!  :)

Pray for 2 lines to pop up on my tests and an amazing beta number on Monday!!

Friday, July 13, 2012


Wow, where to start?  Absolutely nothing went right when it came to the flights, to or from Philly.  The pilot just didn't show up for our first flight, delayed.  Then, by the time the plane came in, that pilot wasn't able to fly us, because he needed his required sleep before a flight the next morning, delayed again.  Then, come to find out, our layover would only be 15 minutes...not cool and absolutely not possible to make our connection!   We had to re-schedule our entire itinerary.  We didn't even leave our airport until the time we should have been landing in Philly - 4.5 hours late.  We got to Philly at 1:00 am. 

On our way home, the security checkpoint was HORRIBLY busy.  We even asked an employee to let us through, because we had heard our boarding call when it would have taken us at least another half hour to get through the massive line.  They let us through.  We took our shoes and belts off, yada yada, all that jazz.  Now, I'm not supposed to run or do anything too exerting.  We were walking quickly and I just told Brad to run.  I just knew we weren't going to make it.  We didn't.  By the time I got there, he was already with another employee re-scheduling our itinerary.  Ugh.  We ended up leaving almost 3 hours later and having a 4 hour layover in Newark, NJ.  We did finally make it home around 5:45, when we were originally to be home by about noon.  But, we did make it!

Now, the transfer went well.  We were going to put back 2 embryos.  Only one survived the thaw.  So we are asking for extra prayers and such for this one little guy/gal to stick!!  They tell you the "worst" part of the transfer is having to have a full bladder.  Oh, my!  Most definitely, that is a completely true statement!  I had to actually concentrate on NOT peeing on the doctor.  They are pushing directly on your bladder with the ultrasound wand to be able to guide the little embryo to it's new home for the next 9 months.   I'm pretty sure I told the doctor a few times that I was REALLLLLY trying not to go to the bathroom.  I didn't, thank God!   :)

Bedrest was nice.  We took a nice nap, read a little, chatted by the pool and outside at the hotel's weekly BBQ provided to it's guests.  The hotel was very nice and the weather was great.  I would have loved to have jumped into that pool!  All in all, the travel part sucked, but everything else went amazingly well.  Now, just crossing our fingers for the beta test on 7/23/12!

Tuesday, July 10, 2012

Flying High

Well, I will be leaving work in just over 2 hours to head to the airport.  I love flying, totally love it!  I'm deathly afraid of the ferris wheel, but love being in an airplane.  Go figure!  We take off just after 4 this afternoon and should be in Philly by 8:30.  G&M are picking us up from the airport.  We will have a late dinner, I believe, and then head to our hotel to rest up.

Tomorrow is THE BIG DAY!!  I haven't heard what time the transfer is yet, but they said it would most likely be in the morning.  After transfer, comes being lazy and reading, napping, watching tv for hours...or bedrest, as some would call it.  :)  I have a feeling Brad and I will thoroughly enjoy an entire day of peace and quiet.  We don't get that often (ever?) with a houseful of kiddos!  I am most excited to be able to read for a few hours uninterruped!  How silly is that?!  I miss reading, since I don't get time to anymore.

So, wish us luck, cross your fingers, say a little prayer, whatever you prefer to do, for us to have a successful transfer tomorrow!  Thanks a million!

Sunday, July 8, 2012


This morning, my hubby gave me my first progesteron in oil (PIO) shot.  I iced my butt, well, the top of my butt actually, for about 5 minutes.  I was a little nervous.  Needles don't really freak me out, but this one is 1.5 inches long and is 22 gauge.  Have a looksy...

I put a penny by the needles so you can see how big they really are.  The one not attached to the syringe is the one I use to draw the PIO up from the bottle.  Thank God I don't have to use that one to inject!!

So, all in all, I only felt a tiny prick and it was done.  Brad did a great job.  Thanks, hunny!  It was really painless, thanks to icing my butt.  I rubbed it for a minute or two to try to avoid the knots that sometimes can form by the oil not disbursing.  Now, it's been about 2 hours since the shot and I am tender back there.  I can't imagine how my butt is going to feel doing these shots daily for the next 8-12 weeks WHEN one of the little embies sticks on Wednesday!!  Positive thoughts, right!?  It will all be totally worth it when G&M see the face of their new little bundle of joy for the first time!!!!

Friday, July 6, 2012

July 11th

July 11th!  This is the day 2 beautiful little embryos will be transferred.  We are all so excited!!  I start the big progesterone in oil shots on Sunday.  Brad gets the pleasure of poking my rear with the gigantic 1.5 inch needles.  Yay me!  My last lupron shot is Saturday.  There are a handful of other pills, patches and suppositories I have to take, as well.  Oh, it's amazing all the meds one has to take to carry a baby for someone else.  Some people call me "Fertile Myrtle" and joke that I shouldn't need that stuff.  Hey, I will do whatever it takes to give G&M a beautiful baby of their own!! 

G's excitement of next week makes me even more excited.  I can't imagine what's going through their minds right now.  I'm just so grateful that they chose me to help them become a family.  I'm praying at least one of the embryos sticks and stays for the next 9 months! 

Tuesday, July 3, 2012


I went for labwork and another ultrasound to see how my lining is doing.  They were running a little late so I waited about 15 minutes before the doc came in.  I was paranoid that something wouldn't look right.  She begins the ultrasound and the first word out of her mouth is, "Gorrrrrgeous!".  I couldn't help but chuckle a little bit.  She said it was over 11, which is fantastic, since it needs to be more than 7.  She also said I had the triple stripe that they like to see.  I was so relieved!!  The labwork came back good, as well. 

The clinic is almost positive that we will be transferring on July 11th.  The embryos still need to be transferred to the IP's new clinic.  This will be done on Monday the 9th.  This is just so amazing.  It is all coming together!

Saturday, June 30, 2012


I received word yesterday that the transfer will occur on either July 10th or 11th.  This is assuming/hoping/praying that my lining looks good at the ultrasound on July 3rd.  I increased my dose of estrogen pills today to 3, from 2.  Transfer isn't too far away.  It's just crazy how fast time is flying now!!  I am getting more and more excited!  I can't wait to be pregnant.  I can't wait to see G&M again! 

Monday, June 25, 2012

It's gone!

I went for another ultrasound this morning to see if the fluid was gone.  It was!  I was so happy to hear her say that!  We are good to go!  I got my calendar from the clinic.  I begin estrogen tablets and patches today and drop my lupron to 5 units daily.  I will do this and go for labs and another ultrasound on July 3rd to see how things are going.  Depending on how my body reacts to the meds, they will schedule the transfer a few days after the labs and u/s.

Thursday, June 21, 2012


Well, the doc said there is still some fluid in my uterus.  I don't know why they think I wouldn't since I'm not even done with my period.  Ah, well.  I have to go back on Monday for another ultrasound.  I pray it will be gone by then.  I'm to stay on lupron until further notice.  The labwork results were good, though.  Hopefully it all goes well Monday.

Wednesday, June 20, 2012

U/S & Labs

I drove over an hour this morning to get my baseline ultrasound and labwork done at the monitoring clinic.  The transvaginal u/s lasted one minute, literally!  That's never a very fun thing, even less-so when you have Aunt Flo!  Ick!  The doctor said it all looked good, thankfully!  I am always so worried/paranoid there will be something in there that will set things back.  The labwork results will be in later this afternoon.  The clinic will get those results and then let me know what to do next.  I'm praying she will say I get to start estrogen.  I'll update when I find out!

Wednesday, June 13, 2012


I slept quite wonderfully last night.  I only woke up twice.  Once for...I have no clue.  The other was when my hubby's alarm went off.  His goes off about a half hour before mine.  I hate his alarm.  I hate my alarm.  Come to think of it, I truly dislike all alarms that wake me up.  Yes, I am totally not a morning person.  I would love it if I could sleep in until about 9 or 10 every single day for the rest of my life.  That would be lovely.  Mmhmm, it would.  My hubby would be the first to tell you how much I do, indeed, LoVe my sleep.  He tells me he cowers on his side of the bed if I'm hogging the blankets, just so he doesn't have to wake me up.  LOL!  It's like he thinks I would bite his head off or something.  ;)

Anyway, my head seems normal for the first time in the last week.  I don't feel the "dread" of a migraine hovering over me.  So, maybe a good night sleep is what I needed.  < silently jumping for joy >  Carry on....

Tuesday, June 12, 2012

Land of nod

My head seems to be a tad under control now.  I still feel like I will be overcome by a massive migraine at any given moment, but haven't since Saturday night.  My nights are quite restless, with sleep coming in short spurts.  But hey, at least I am all done with the birth control pills!  I took the last one of those lil bad boys last night. 

So, good ole Aunt Flo should arrive in a few days.  Then I will be off to the clinic for labwork and a baseline ultrasound.  The ultrasound is basically to see my lining's starting point before adding in the meds to make it all nice and cushy for the embies!  Then, I will start on estrogen, patches and pills, I believe.  I'm so stinkin excited to be moving along!  We are looking at transferring the first or second week of July.  We will get to see G&M again then!  I can't wait to see them again and especially under not-so-rushed circumstances like the first time.

Sunday, June 10, 2012


Okay, this lupron is seriously kicking my ass.  My head started hurting yesterday.  It has actually intensified throughout the night.  I could barely move this morning.  Hopefully this is only until my body gets used to the med.  So, I will be popping some tylenol in hopes that it will work today, even though it didn't work yesterday.  Wish me luck!

Thursday, June 7, 2012

Lupron here I come!

I was told today by the nurse that I could begin Lupron tonight.  I'm not gonna lie, I was nervous.  I had never given myself a shot.  I never even look when I get shots or get blood taken at the hospital.  I prepped and got it all ready.  The needle is just a small insulin needle.  I couldn't even feel it go into my stomach.  It was pretty darn easy, actually.  So, now I may or may not become a severely anal, psychotic bitch.  So, I'm apologizing in advance to my husband, my kids, the rest of my family, co-workers, grocery checkers, other drivers on the road....basically anyone who crosses my path.  :)  I blame it all on the Lupron.  You have been forewarned! 

Sunday, June 3, 2012

Meds are here!

My meds arrived on Thursday, as expected.  I will hopefully hear from the clinic as to when I should begin Lupron.  Here's a pic of all my meds, needles, syringes and sharps container.  All this stuff to help an amazing couple have a baby!!  :)

Tuesday, May 29, 2012

Meds Ordered

The clinic had the pharmacy call me to set up my med delivery.  My box full of meds, syringes and such is supposed to arrive on Thursday!  I'm so excited!  Who would be so excited to get a box of stinkin' needles!?  :)  I'll have to post a pic once it arrives!

Monday, May 21, 2012


Happy Monday to all.  Or, well, in my case - It's Monday already??  Not to whine or anything, but I've had one steady, dull headache since Thursday morning.  I'm assuming it's because of the pill.  I will just suffer through.  It's not so dreadful that I can't function, so it's alright.  Hubby and I have to get some blood drawn tomorrow for a few tests for the clinic.  We should get our calendar sometime this week with the dates of the other meds, ultrasounds, labwork...and the transfer date hopefully!!  I will update once we receive it!

Wednesday, May 16, 2012

The Pill

I begin birth control pills tonight.  I haven't been on them for almost 7 years.  I hope I don't get any major side affects....namely, migraines.  I will be on the pill for a few weeks and then start lupron.  I'm not too keen on what I've heard about that drug.  Hopefully all goes well and that my husband and kids are still alive when I'm done with it!  So, I will be popping the pill and then later be giving myself shots!  Lovely!!  I truly can't wait!

Saturday, May 12, 2012


I have received word from our attorney this morning that we are all in agreement on the contract.  I'm so freakin excited!  We will get the final copy to sign and return and then it can all begin!!  This is such a great weekend....contracts are done and it's Mother's Day weekend!  How fitting!  We get to begin with my next cycle, hopefully, which will be in just a few days.  How awesome is that?!  Happy Mother's Day to all the moms, moms-to-be and moms of angels looking down on you!

Wednesday, May 2, 2012


Well, so much for hoping the contract phase wouldn't take very long.  I should have known, since other surros have said contracts usually take the longest.  Ugh, I was not expecting this giant snag, but I'm praying we will be able to get it figured out.  Not much else to report.  I swear, I've never been so excited to begin giving myself shots in my hiney!!  

Friday, April 20, 2012

First Draft

We received the first draft of the contract yesterday!!  I'm so excited to begin!  Hopefully contracts won't take a super long time.  Here's to moving forward!

Monday, April 9, 2012

Waiting Mode

We are still awaiting the first draft of the contract.  Hopefully we will receive it this week.  Nothing new really to report, since nothing can be done until the contract is finished.  Just wanted to do a little update. 

Sunday, March 18, 2012


Friday was a long day, but so, so worth it.  G&M are amazing.  It seemed as though we had known each other for a long time.  The doctor checked my uterus and performed a mock IVF transfer.  It took meer minutes.  All went well!  We then went to meet with the psychologist.  I feel that went well, also.  We didn't have much time to just chat with G&M, basically only in the car.  Hopefully next time we are there, it will be for the transfer!  We had a few flight delays which set us back on our way home.  We slept like logs that night!  Luckily our littlest slept in until 9!  Thank you, buddy!  Contracts are the next step.  Fun, fun!

Monday, March 12, 2012


We received word late last week about G&M switching their clinic.  I thought it would be awhile before we would get moving along because of the switch.  Much to my surprise, my coordinator said Brad and I will fly out this Friday for our screenings and first official in-person meeting with G&M!  We are so excited to finally meet!  We will only be there a day, since the screenings won't take very long.  I'm sure I will have more to say after we get back home.  I am anxious to begin and I'm sure G&M are as well. 

Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Still here...

Yes, I'm still here.  I heard about a week and a half ago that G&M's fertility clinic approved my medical records.  They said I should be getting a call from them to set up an appointment for my medical screening and our psychological screenings.  I haven't heard back yet.  I am pleased, however, with how things are moving this time.  :)

Friday, February 3, 2012


I am extremely happy to announce that I am officially matched with G&M!!!  Their clinic will receive my medical records and schedule a psychological screening and medical testing day for me (and Brad for the psychological part).  We will have to travel to Pennsylvania for this and the transfer, assuming I pass the testing!  Let it begin!!!!  :)

Monday, January 30, 2012


No official word yet on if we have a match.  G&M are going to talk with a WI attorney tomorrow to see how things will work and then let us know for sure.  I'm really hoping the attorney puts them at ease with the process.  That is all....nothing new going on!  :)

Tuesday, January 24, 2012


Tonight will be the initial phone "meeting" between me and G&M.  I'm so flipping excited!!  I hope it goes well and we can officially call ourselves "matched" soon there after.  They seem so open, honest and REAL on their profile.  We agree completely on the uber important matters, which is so great!  I was afraid I would be a hard match, but they have proven me wrong...and in a good way!

I'm looking forward to this evening...a tad nervous now and way more later, I'm sure.  Then next week, I meet for brunch with the owner of my agency.  She is so sweet and truly amazing!  This agency seems to be much better all around and I'm really loving them.  Oh, such anticipation....

Friday, January 20, 2012

Happy Dance!

My new agency is amaaazing!  I have a couple from Pennsylvania interested.  They seem so wonderful.  They have gone through some excrutiating heartache, which makes me want to help even more.  They have frozen embryos so that could eliminate some meds that I'd have to take.  I'm all for that!  I'm so excited!

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

New Agency

My first chat with the new agency went really well yesterday.  She had me feeling confident that I could be matched fairly quickly.  I feel so much better after talking with her.  I was sort of bummed with all that had happened the last couple weeks.  :)

Friday, January 6, 2012

Forward we go

So, to make a long story short...I am switching agencies.  My current agency was just pushing me to do things I didn't want to do.  I didn't feel comfortable with that.  Surrogacy is something you absolutely have to be comfortable about, since there are so many factors that will/may affect your own life.  Anyway, I'm not very fond of completely starting over, but it is what's best for me and my family.  So, back to the application filling outs, picture sending, psych evaluations and all that jazz.  Here's to a new beginning that will hopefully end with a beautiful little new life!!  :)