Tuesday, August 23, 2011


My attorney who will be going over the contract can't get us in until after Labor Day.  Ugh!!  I just need to keep telling myself that this will take some time and it's for the best so we have all our bases covered.  I'm just so anxious to begin!  My coordinator said we are shooting for a mid-November transfer.  That seems so far away.

Lots of my surro friends are preggers or just had their little ones.  It makes me kinda jealous.  I just can't wait to be pregnant again.  I know, call me crazy!  Other surros totally understand the feeling.  Being pregnant is so amazing to me.  However, I do NOT want to add to my brood at home.  I just want the pregnant part.  LOL!  Call me crazy again!  My moody/hormonal teenage girl and 3 rambunctious young boys are more than plenty for us!  My baby turns 1 in ten days.  Now that really makes me have baby fever!  :)  He's growing up so fast.  I just can't wait for D&S to have their own little one to adore.

Sunday, August 14, 2011

Monday, August 8, 2011

Heading my way!

Yay! The contract will be heading my way for review this week.  I'm so excited to start moving forward!!  I just hope this phase goes smoothly.  Not much else, just wanted to share the news that it's coming!