Monday, July 30, 2012

Beta #2

The nurse at G&M's clinic called me with the results of my second beta blood test from this morning.  It was 2713!  That's a great number!  They want us to have an ultrasound at the end of the week.  How exciting! G&M are not able to come to this ultrasound.  They will come to one later on.  Not too much else going on.  Still feel a tad crummy after lunchtime onward - my wonderful evening sickness.  No heartburn yet, though, thank goodness!  :)

Monday, July 23, 2012


I didn't find out my beta until after I was all done with work tonight.  My number is 94!  Yay!  That is a good number.  The doctor seemed very pleased with it.  I will have my beta done again early next week.  Then they will schedule the first ultrasound.  Hoping for an uneventful 8.5 months!!

Sunday, July 22, 2012

Two Lines

So, finally after using the cheapo dollar tests with no luck, I decided to use the more expensive ones I had.  I was super tickled to see 2 lines show up!  I really wasn't too surprised, since I was feeling quite crappy and my normal prego symptoms.  I just wasn't sure if it was all in my head, just hoping and praying to be pregnant for G&M.  Soooo, I broke down and bought a digital test.  Gotta love the wonderful word "Pregnant" popping up on a test!!  See??

I emailed G&M the picture above, telling them I had some "awesome" news.  She didn't want to know unless it was "awesome".  I'm pretty sure this would be considered such.  :)  Her reply made me cry, as I can only imagine how this has made them feel.  Of course, we are cautiously optimistic since it's super, duper early.  I hope to see a good number for the beta test tomorrow.  I will post when we find that out.  Thanks for all the thoughts and prayers!  They worked!  :)

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

Waiting sucks

So, it's been 7 days since the embryo transfer.  I'm pretty sure the emby was 2 days old, instead of the normal 3 or 5.  I reeeeaallly dread the "not knowing" and wondering if it took or not.  I'm hoping and praying that little guy/gal did. 

I go in Monday for the beta test to see.  I did take a home test this morning, although still very early.  It was negative, as I had thought it would be.  I just purchased a few (and by a few, I mean 6, hehe) Dollar Tree tests to contain my urges to use the pricier tests...hey, it's only a buck, right?!

I'm trying not to let myself think I may be pregnant.  I don't want my body to play tricks on me.  :)  I'm uber emotional, but who knows if that isn't from all the meds I'm on.  I seriously get teary at the tiniest, most insignificant things. 

Although, last night was rather strange.  Brad had just taken a shower and was just in shorts, no shirt.  He sat next to me on the couch.  We were chatting and he was being quite animated with his arms as he was talking.  His deodorant smelled sooo very horribly strong.  I told him to quit moving his arms.  A couple minutes later, my mouth started watering like crazy.  I had to run to the bathroom.  I gagged multiple times, but didn't actually get sick.  Well, that was different, I thought to myself.  Now I'm REALLY trying not to let myself think I'm prego!!  Impossible...ah, well.  We shall see what the next few days bring.  :)

I just want to thank all my family and my friends for their support.  It really meant a lot to have so many people checking in with me after we got home from the transfer and also who wished us luck before we left.  It truly warmed my heart!!  Thank you!!  See, teary-eyed right now....ugh!  :)

Pray for 2 lines to pop up on my tests and an amazing beta number on Monday!!

Friday, July 13, 2012


Wow, where to start?  Absolutely nothing went right when it came to the flights, to or from Philly.  The pilot just didn't show up for our first flight, delayed.  Then, by the time the plane came in, that pilot wasn't able to fly us, because he needed his required sleep before a flight the next morning, delayed again.  Then, come to find out, our layover would only be 15 minutes...not cool and absolutely not possible to make our connection!   We had to re-schedule our entire itinerary.  We didn't even leave our airport until the time we should have been landing in Philly - 4.5 hours late.  We got to Philly at 1:00 am. 

On our way home, the security checkpoint was HORRIBLY busy.  We even asked an employee to let us through, because we had heard our boarding call when it would have taken us at least another half hour to get through the massive line.  They let us through.  We took our shoes and belts off, yada yada, all that jazz.  Now, I'm not supposed to run or do anything too exerting.  We were walking quickly and I just told Brad to run.  I just knew we weren't going to make it.  We didn't.  By the time I got there, he was already with another employee re-scheduling our itinerary.  Ugh.  We ended up leaving almost 3 hours later and having a 4 hour layover in Newark, NJ.  We did finally make it home around 5:45, when we were originally to be home by about noon.  But, we did make it!

Now, the transfer went well.  We were going to put back 2 embryos.  Only one survived the thaw.  So we are asking for extra prayers and such for this one little guy/gal to stick!!  They tell you the "worst" part of the transfer is having to have a full bladder.  Oh, my!  Most definitely, that is a completely true statement!  I had to actually concentrate on NOT peeing on the doctor.  They are pushing directly on your bladder with the ultrasound wand to be able to guide the little embryo to it's new home for the next 9 months.   I'm pretty sure I told the doctor a few times that I was REALLLLLY trying not to go to the bathroom.  I didn't, thank God!   :)

Bedrest was nice.  We took a nice nap, read a little, chatted by the pool and outside at the hotel's weekly BBQ provided to it's guests.  The hotel was very nice and the weather was great.  I would have loved to have jumped into that pool!  All in all, the travel part sucked, but everything else went amazingly well.  Now, just crossing our fingers for the beta test on 7/23/12!

Tuesday, July 10, 2012

Flying High

Well, I will be leaving work in just over 2 hours to head to the airport.  I love flying, totally love it!  I'm deathly afraid of the ferris wheel, but love being in an airplane.  Go figure!  We take off just after 4 this afternoon and should be in Philly by 8:30.  G&M are picking us up from the airport.  We will have a late dinner, I believe, and then head to our hotel to rest up.

Tomorrow is THE BIG DAY!!  I haven't heard what time the transfer is yet, but they said it would most likely be in the morning.  After transfer, comes being lazy and reading, napping, watching tv for hours...or bedrest, as some would call it.  :)  I have a feeling Brad and I will thoroughly enjoy an entire day of peace and quiet.  We don't get that often (ever?) with a houseful of kiddos!  I am most excited to be able to read for a few hours uninterruped!  How silly is that?!  I miss reading, since I don't get time to anymore.

So, wish us luck, cross your fingers, say a little prayer, whatever you prefer to do, for us to have a successful transfer tomorrow!  Thanks a million!

Sunday, July 8, 2012


This morning, my hubby gave me my first progesteron in oil (PIO) shot.  I iced my butt, well, the top of my butt actually, for about 5 minutes.  I was a little nervous.  Needles don't really freak me out, but this one is 1.5 inches long and is 22 gauge.  Have a looksy...

I put a penny by the needles so you can see how big they really are.  The one not attached to the syringe is the one I use to draw the PIO up from the bottle.  Thank God I don't have to use that one to inject!!

So, all in all, I only felt a tiny prick and it was done.  Brad did a great job.  Thanks, hunny!  It was really painless, thanks to icing my butt.  I rubbed it for a minute or two to try to avoid the knots that sometimes can form by the oil not disbursing.  Now, it's been about 2 hours since the shot and I am tender back there.  I can't imagine how my butt is going to feel doing these shots daily for the next 8-12 weeks WHEN one of the little embies sticks on Wednesday!!  Positive thoughts, right!?  It will all be totally worth it when G&M see the face of their new little bundle of joy for the first time!!!!

Friday, July 6, 2012

July 11th

July 11th!  This is the day 2 beautiful little embryos will be transferred.  We are all so excited!!  I start the big progesterone in oil shots on Sunday.  Brad gets the pleasure of poking my rear with the gigantic 1.5 inch needles.  Yay me!  My last lupron shot is Saturday.  There are a handful of other pills, patches and suppositories I have to take, as well.  Oh, it's amazing all the meds one has to take to carry a baby for someone else.  Some people call me "Fertile Myrtle" and joke that I shouldn't need that stuff.  Hey, I will do whatever it takes to give G&M a beautiful baby of their own!! 

G's excitement of next week makes me even more excited.  I can't imagine what's going through their minds right now.  I'm just so grateful that they chose me to help them become a family.  I'm praying at least one of the embryos sticks and stays for the next 9 months! 

Tuesday, July 3, 2012


I went for labwork and another ultrasound to see how my lining is doing.  They were running a little late so I waited about 15 minutes before the doc came in.  I was paranoid that something wouldn't look right.  She begins the ultrasound and the first word out of her mouth is, "Gorrrrrgeous!".  I couldn't help but chuckle a little bit.  She said it was over 11, which is fantastic, since it needs to be more than 7.  She also said I had the triple stripe that they like to see.  I was so relieved!!  The labwork came back good, as well. 

The clinic is almost positive that we will be transferring on July 11th.  The embryos still need to be transferred to the IP's new clinic.  This will be done on Monday the 9th.  This is just so amazing.  It is all coming together!